Questions sometimes arise around the legal question “What is a vessel?”
[…] • Registration with the Coast Guard or another authority

How Does the Jones Act Protect Workers Injured on a Vessel?

Jones act attorneys can help you determine if you are protected by Jones Act, which extends FELA (the Federal Employer’s Liability Act) to those who qualify as seamen. The Jones Act provides the right to file a civil personal injury case in a state or federal district court.

Under traditional maritime law, plaintiffs cannot ask for a jury trial, but the Jones Act allows workers with personal injury claims to request a jury trial if they wish. The specific language of 46 U.S.C. § 30104 says:1

“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”

Who Qualifies as a Seaman Under the Jones Act?

In order to be considered a “seaman,” a maritime worker must be a crew member in service to a vessel. The vessel must be in navigation and the crew member serving functions essential to the vessel’s intended functions.